We at PANDA VÍDEOS LTDA. (“PANDA, “we”, “us” or “our”), registered with the CNPJ under No. 40.486.278/0001-35, headquartered at Avenida Ana Costa, No. 59, conj. 52, sala 02, Gonzaga, Santos/SP, CEP 11060-001, we bring you a complete video solution and the most modern streaming technologies on your websites and, of course, we take your privacy and the protection of your data very seriously. for real. We have carefully developed this document so that our users (“you”) understand how we handle your personal data, what your rights are and how you can exercise them.

WHY DOES PANDA NEED TO TREAT PERSONAL DATA?


In order for you to be able to access our platform safely and enjoy all the benefits it offers, we need to collect some personal data. Rest assured, here we treat privacy and protection of personal data with transparency. see how:

BASIC CONCEPTS WHAT DO YOU NEED TO KNOW TO UNDERSTAND THIS POLICY?

In order to simplify your reading of this document, we present some useful definitions for your interpretation:

Personal Data

It is information related to a natural person and that is capable of identifying the person or making it possible to identify him.

Titleholder

It is you, the natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Treatment

Any use that we may make of your Personal Data, including but not limited to the following activities such as collection, storage, consultation, use, sharing, transmission, classification, reproduction, deletion and evaluation.

Company

It’s us, PANDA.

Policy

It’s this Privacy Policy.

At PANDA, we are committed to protecting your right to privacy. We aim to protect all Personal Data in our possession, manage your Personal Data responsibly and be transparent in our practices. We collect and process your Personal Data for specific purposes or for specific purposes that we share with you and/or to which you have consented.

Below are some situations in which we may process your Personal Data in the context of your relationship with us:

PURPOSEDATA COLLECTEDLEGAL BASE
ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE[information about the browser; connection data; user location]LEGAL OBLIGATION AND LEGITIMATE INTEREST
FREE TRIAL[full name; email; password; phone number; CPF, residential address; device data; user location; access log]CONSENT OF THE HOLDER AND LEGAL OBLIGATION
REGISTRATION ON THE SITE AND USE OF THE PLATFORM[full name; email; password; phone number; CPF, residential address; device data; user location; access log]CONSENT OF THE HOLDER AND LEGAL OBLIGATION
FOR SECURITY AND VALIDATION OF COLLECTED DATA[device data; geolocation; access log]LEGITIMATE INTEREST AND LEGAL OBLIGATION
SUPPORT DATA[full name; email; password; information needed for support, depending on demand]CONSENT OF THE HOLDER / EXECUTION OF THE CONTRACT

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

PANDA has a duty to transmit certain information to judicial, tax and governmental authorities, in accordance with the law.

In addition, we may share some data with third-party service providers for various purposes aimed at your security (such as fraud prevention), better support, compliance with legal obligations, among other related issues, always backed by security, transparency, confidentiality and best governance practices.

DOES PANDA STORE MY PAYMENT DATA?

No, PANDA does not store any user payment data. We use the STRIPE platform, which allows you to carry out secure transactions directly through the client-side (ie without sending sensitive data to your server). Learn more at Online Payment Processing for Internet Businesses – Stripe.

HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

If the Personal Data we process is no longer necessary for your specific purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, it will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data is yours and Brazilian law grants you a series of rights related to it. PANDA is fully committed to fulfilling these rights and, in this section, we will explain what these rights are and how you can exercise them. See below:

YOUR RIGHTSHOW TO EXERCISE
Confirmation and AccessYou can ask the Company to confirm that your Personal Data is being processed so that, if so, you can access it, including by requesting copies of the records we hold about you.
FixYou can request the correction of your Personal Data if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date.
Anonymization, blocking or deletionYou may request (a) the anonymization of your Personal Data so that it can no longer be related to you and therefore ceases to be Personal Data; (b) blocking your Personal Data, temporarily suspending your ability to process it for certain purposes; and (c) the deletion of your Personal Data, in which case we must delete all of your Personal Data without possibility of reversal.
PortabilityYou may request that the Company provide your Personal Data in a structured and interoperable format with a view to its transfer to a third party, provided that such transfer does not violate the Company’s intellectual property or trade secret.
Information about the shareYou have the right to know which are the public and private entities with which the Company shares your Personal Data. We will maintain, in this Policy, an indication of our relationships with third parties that may involve the sharing of Personal Data. In any case, if you have questions or want more details, you have the right to ask us for this information. Depending on the case, we may limit the information provided to you if its disclosure could violate the Company’s intellectual property or trade secret.
Information about the possibility of not consentingYou have the right to receive clear and complete information about the possibility and consequences of not providing consent, when requested by the Company. Your consent, when necessary, must be free and informed. Therefore, whenever we ask for your consent, you are free to deny it – in these cases it is possible that some services cannot be provided.
Revocation of ConsentIf you have consented to any purpose of processing your Personal Data, you can always choose to withdraw your consent. However, this will not affect the legality of any Treatment carried out prior to revocation. If you withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide you with certain services, but we will notify you when this occurs.
OppositionThe law authorizes the processing of Personal Data even without your consent or a contract with us. In these situations, we will only process your Personal Data if we have legitimate reasons to do so, for example, when it is necessary to ensure the safety of our roads. If you do not agree with any purpose of processing your Personal Data, you may object, requesting its interruption.

IMPORTANT NOTICES

For your security, whenever you submit a request to exercise your rights, PANDA may request some additional information and/or documents so that we can prove your identity, seeking to prevent fraud. We do this to ensure everyone’s security and privacy.

In some cases, we may have legitimate reasons to fail to comply with a request to exercise rights. These situations include, for example, cases in which specific information could violate PANDA’s or third parties’ trade secrets or rights, as well as cases in which requests for data deletion cannot be met due to the existence of our obligation to retain data, whether to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or to enable us to defend you or a third party in disputes of any nature.

Also, some requests may not be responded to immediately, but we are committed to responding to all requests within a reasonable time and always in compliance with applicable law.

If you have any questions about these issues or how you can exercise your rights, please feel free to contact us through the channels provided at the end of this Policy.

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

We do not collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will cancel the account created on the Platform and delete the personal data, only being able to keep personal data that aim to prevent a new registration attempt.

HOW DO I TALK ABOUT PERSONAL DATA WITH PANDA?

The Data that PANDA collects is hosted on servers located in the United States of America (US). By accessing or using our website and services, or providing Personal Data to PANDA, you consent to the processing and transfer of such Data to Brazil and the United States. Any international transfer of personal data will always be carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Law (13.709/2018).

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

We strive to protect the privacy of your Personal Data, but in some cases, we cannot guarantee complete security, such as:unauthorized entry and use by third parties of your information, hardware or software failures that are not under PANDA’s control and other external factors that may compromise the security of your Personal Data.

Therefore, your performance is essential to maintain a safe environment for everyone. If you identify or become aware of any factor that could compromise the security of your data in your relationship with the Company, please contact us using the contact information indicated below.

HOW DO I TALK ABOUT PERSONAL DATA WITH PANDA?

If you believe that your Personal Data has been processed in a way that is incompatible with this Policy or with your choices as a Subject of your Personal Data, or if you have questions, comments or suggestions regarding this Policy and the way we handle it your Personal Data, please contact us. We have a Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is available at the following contact addresses:

Mailing address: Avenida Ana Costa, n° 59, conj. 52, room 02, Gonzaga, Santos/SP, CEP 11060-001

Contact email: privacy@pandavideos.com.br

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we are always looking to improve our services and the way we operate, this Privacy Policy may be updated to reflect the improvements made. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically visit this page so that you are aware of the changes made. Combined?

Please also see our TERMS OF USE and our COOKIES POLICY.

#privacy doesn’t do it alone


LAST UPDATE DATE.: Aug 10, 2021.